Cart 0
 

You should know exactly what you are putting on your SKIN. LEARN ABOUT EVERY INGREDIENT WE USE AND THE PURPOSES THEY SERVE.

TRANSPARENCY

 
Solid_Transparency_Banner.jpg

Using the best ingredients available, we carefully curate our formulas to make products that counter the sun’s harmful effects.  

BELOW IS A LIST OF EVERY INGREDIENT WE USE. CLICK ON AN INGREDIENT TO LEARN WHY WE CHOSE IT.  FOR MORE INFORMATION CLICK ON THE ENVIRONMENTAL WORKING GROUP'S COSMETIC DATABASE LINK TO SEE THE LATEST EMPIRICAL RESEARCH ON EACH INGREDIENT.

Allantoin

Helps to soften and protect while actively soothing skin. It also stimulates cell regeneration promoting healthy skin.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

Aloe is pressed from leaves of the aloe plant. Scientists have discovered over 200 nutritional substances in Aloe Barbadensis leafs. Aloe can soothe skin and serve as an anti-inflammatory as well as provide protection from the sun.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Benzoic Acid

The simplest aromatic carboxylic acid. A colorless, crystalline solid naturally found mostly in berries and essential oils. We use this as a bactericide and fungicide.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Blue Algae (Spirulina Maxima)

Blue Algae is a micro algae that has anti-aging and anti-oxidant properties.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

A skin super food that comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea (Karite) tree and that is naturally rich in vitamins A, E and F. It also has UV protectant qualities and provides the skin with essential fatty acids and the nutrients necessary for collagen production.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

C12-C15 Alkyl Benzoate

Provides a light conditioning to the skin leaving it feeling silky. It's also an antimicrobial agent that is designed to work well in sunscreens.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Has many anti-aging properties. The polyphenols in green tea possess potent antioxidant and skin-soothing properties, and show significant promise for improving the appearance of sun-damaged skin.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Caprylic Capric Triglycerides

A mixed triester derived from coconut oil and glycerin. It comes in the form of an oily liquid, and is sometimes mistakenly referred to as fractionated coconut oil.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Caprylyl Glycol

A solvent for preservatives and other materials.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Carbomer

A series of synthetic polymers primarily made from acrylic acid. Carbomers are thickening agents that help control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Carnauba Wax

A wax from the leaves of the palm Copernicia Prunifera. It is also hypoallergenic and water resistant, although we mainly use this to thicken the formula.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Carrageenan Red Seaweed (chondrus crispus)

A type of seaweed found naturally in some healthy ocean ecosystems. Works as a thickening agent, binder and hair conditioning agent.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Cera Alba

Also known as Beeswax, is a wax naturally formed by honeybees. We use beeswax in our stick for water resistance. It also has anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-viral properties.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Ceramide 3

Ceramides in skin naturally decrease wrinkles, cracks, and possibly dryness. They play an important role by creating a barrier that reduces infection and helps to retain the skin’s moisture.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone

A skin/hair conditioning agent, emulsifier and delivery agent. As a silicone it keeps the water and oil parts of an emulsion from separating.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Cocamide MIPA

A mixture of isopropanolamides of coconut acid. Also known as cocmide monoisopropanolamine. Functions as an emulsifier, a thickener, a surfactant, an anticorrosive agent and a foaming agent.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

Surfactant, is a soap-like, yellow liquid, which is made by blending raw coconut oil with a chemical called dimethylaminopropylamine.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Extract

A naturally occurring ingredient that heals and prevents dry skin, treat skin conditions such as eczema and acne, and retard the aging process.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Decyl Glucoside

Naturally derived from corn and coconuts. It is used to lower the surface tension of water and is biodegradable.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Dicaprylyl ether

A plant derived skin conditioner, emollient and solvent that's primarily used to create a smooth and soft appearance for the skin.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate

A de-greasing, emulsifier, and foaming agent.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Ethylhexyl Glycerin

A synthetic skin-softening agent also used as a preservative, a carrier, or suspending agent for other preservatives.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Glycereth-2 Cocoate

An ester of Coconut Acid and a polyethylene glycol ether of Glycerin containing an average of 2 moles of ethylene oxide.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Glycerin

Glycerin is skin replenishing and restoring. It is a substance found naturally in skin.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Glyceryl Stearate

An emulsifying lipid. Surfactant.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Glycolic Acid

A naturally occurring Alpha Hydroxy Acid used as a pH adjuster (buffer).

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Hydroxyethylcellulose

Hydroxyethylcellulose is a non-ionic, water soluble polymer used as a thickening agent for aqueous cosmetic and personal care.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Isostearic Acid

A fatty acid used as a binding agent and texture enhancer.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Juglans Regia (Walnut) Shell powder

Ground walnut shells used as an exfoliant.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Kaolin

A naturally occurring clay substance mostly found in soils that have developed from the chemical weathering of rocks in rainforests.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Macrocystis Pyrifera (Sea Kelp) Extract

An extract of a giant brown seaweed and has high anti-oxidant, vitamin and mineral content. It is considered an anti-septic and anti-irritant that can heal sun-damaged skin and prevent wrinkles. It also adds glow to skin.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Matricaria Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract

Chamomile posses many powerful skin properties such as anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, and contains essential oils and antioxidants. Additionally, it is hypoallergenic and helps to reduce skin irritants by neutralizing free radicals.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Micronized Titanium Dioxide

A naturally occurring mineral used for UVA/UVB protection. Titanium Dioxide creates a barrier on the skin, which reflects UV rays. This allows us to not use any chemical sunscreens while still providing a broad-spectrum high SPF product.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Micronized Zinc Oxide

A naturally occurring mineral used for UVA/UVB protection. Zinc Oxide creates a barrier on the skin, which reflects UV rays. This allows us to not use any chemical sunscreens while still providing a broad-spectrum high SPF product.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Octyldodecyl Stearyl Citrate Crosspolymer

CosmoSurf is Citric acid, natural alcohols, and a cross-linking reagent derived from corn. This makes the formula have a higher water resistance.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Pentylene Glycol

Pentylene Glycol is synthetic humectant used a solvent and preservative. It is both water and oil-soluble and can have moisture-binding and antimicrobial properties.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Phenoxyethanol

A glycol ether and bactericide that functions as a disinfectant, antiseptic or antibiotic.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

A suspending agent. Stearic Acid is found in cocoa and shea butter. We use it to suspend the SPF components.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Polymethylsilsesquioxane

A film former that creates a lubricating, smooth, silky feel and increases the skin or hair's ability to repel water. It also acts as an opacifying agent.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Potassium Hydroxide

Sodium Hydroxide has historically been used to hydrolyze fats and form soaps.. We use it to buffer and balance the pH of our products.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate is the potassium salt of Sorbic Acid. Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate function as preservatives and antimicrobial agents.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Propanediol

Made by the fermentation of corn sugar. It is a skin conditioning agent, humectant moisturizer, solvent and is used to reduce the viscosity of a formulation.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Pumice

Pumice is a very light and porous volcanic rock formed when a gas-rich froth of glassy lava solidifies rapidly. We use it as a natural exfoliant.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Resveratrol

Found in berries and in the skin of grapes, resveratrol acts as anti-oxidant to enhance anti-aging effects.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Retinol

A naturally occurring form of vitamin A. When used topically, enzymes convert retinol into retinoic acid. It works to increase cell turnover, stimulate collagen and elastin production, fade hyperpigmentation, and help skin stay hydrated and glowing without irritation. It helps reverse the aging process caused by the sun.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

A natural oil from the castor plant. Castor Oil has moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties. Castor Oil is also used to fade sun caused pigmentation and reduce the appearance of blemishes.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Sea Kelp (Lactobacillus/kelp ferment filtrate)

An excellent moisturizer and has anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Sea Kelp Extract (Macrocystis Pyrifera)

An extract of a giant brown seaweed. Sea kelp is high in iodine, vitamin and mineral content. It is considered an anti-septic and anti-irritant that can not only heal sun-damaged skin, but can prevent wrinkles.

Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

A derivative of Vitamin C used as an anti-oxidant.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Sodium Benzoate

A preservative that reacts with ascorbic acid, found naturally in apples cranberries, and cinnamon.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Sodium Chloride

Salt. Sodium Chloride assists in transporting of nutrients and waste and water and electrolyte balance. It also naturally increases the thickness of the aqueous water portion of the formula.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Sodium Hyaluronate Acid Powder

A naturally occurring skin conditioning agent. It is also used to increase the viscosity of our formula.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Stearic Acid

Vegetable derived fatty acid used as a emulsifier and surfactant.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Stearyl Alcohol

A lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Tapioca Starch

A thickener. It helps give the lotion a smooth, velvety feel.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Tocopherol

A family of vitamin E compounds naturally found in vegetable oils, nuts, fish and leafy green vegetables.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Triethoxycaprylylsilane

Silicon-based ingredient; used as a binder.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract

Considered a very potent anti-oxidant, contains proanthocyanidins, polyphenols, flavonoids, and anthocyanins, all of which are very potent antioxidants that help to diminish environmental damage.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating

Water

High quality H2O.

Environmental Working Group's (EWG) rating